Accident Summary Nr: 131837.015 - Employee incurs burns and fractures ribs following explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507315.015 | 12/15/2020 | 811111 | School Bus Sales Co. |
Abstract: At 12:52 p.m. on December 12, 2020, an incident occurred while preparing to replace fuel pumps inside a 93-gallon propane fuel tank assembly located on the rear underside of a school bus. As the bolts on the access port were loosened, propane vapors were released, causing the flammability range to exceed the lower explosive limit (LEL) of 2.15%. The released vapors contacted an electrical source, resulting in an explosion. The employee sustained burns and a broken rib due to the heat and air pressure from the explosion. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507315.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | |
| 2 | 1507315.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | |
| 3 | 1507315.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |