Accident Summary Nr: 131834.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing up road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507304.015 | 12/18/2020 | 237110 | Rollins Excavating Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in road maintenance/repair work. Employee #1 was directing traffic. His coworker was operating a road grader. The grader operator subsequently stated that he looked behind and saw Employee #1 standing close to the yellow line in the middle of the road. The grader operator proceeded to back up but felt the machine run over something. Employee #1 was found beneath the grader's cab. He had been struck and run over. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1507304.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |