Accident Summary Nr: 131832.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder, fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 131832.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507289.01512/18/2020238330National Flooring & Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:39 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1 was performing inventory tasks and climbed an extension ladder to a height of approximately 15 feet. The bottom of the ladder kicked out, causing the employee to fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Climbing, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507289.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c