Accident Summary Nr: 131832.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder, fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507289.015 | 12/18/2020 | 238330 | National Flooring & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:39 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1 was performing inventory tasks and climbed an extension ladder to a height of approximately 15 feet. The bottom of the ladder kicked out, causing the employee to fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507289.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |