Accident Summary Nr: 131830.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backing up dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507266.015 | 12/19/2020 | 236220 | Double D Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a building construction company, was on the construction site for a new commercial building. The employee was talking with the operator of a stationary roller. A dump truck backed up and struck Employee #1, pinning and crushing him between the dump truck rear tire and the roller's front wheel. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic crushing injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1507266.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |