Accident Summary Nr: 131830.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backing up dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 131830.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507266.01512/19/2020236220Double D Construction Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a building construction company, was on the construction site for a new commercial building. The employee was talking with the operator of a stationary roller. A dump truck backed up and struck Employee #1, pinning and crushing him between the dump truck rear tire and the roller's front wheel. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Dump Truck, Pinned, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507266.015 28 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: