Accident Summary Nr: 131823.015 - Employee's right foot is amputated after motorized pallet tr

Accident Summary Nr: 131823.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507233.01512/17/2020424410Us Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a warehouse using motorized pallet trucks and traveling in opposite directions when they collided. Employee #1 was traveling down aisle #21 in the dry department, while Coworker #2 was entering the department through a roll-up door. Employee #1 jumped off the pallet jack just before impact, but his right foot made contact with the pallet jack operated by the coworker. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the right foot in two places, a crushed heel, and, less than a month later, the foot was amputated from the middle of the calf down. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Collision, Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Hospital, Pallet Jack, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507233.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators