Accident Summary Nr: 131821.015 - Employee in highway work zone is struck and killed by vehicl

Accident Summary Nr: 131821.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 12/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507231.01512/18/2020237310Cholla Pavement Maintenance

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was part of a crew doing road paving/maintenance work along a road. Barricades were set up to delineate the work zone. A motor vehicle drove through a barricade and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Barrier Guard, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Crushed, Highway work zone, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507231.015 19 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: