Accident Summary Nr: 131821.015 - Employee in highway work zone is struck and killed by vehicl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507231.015 | 12/18/2020 | 237310 | Cholla Pavement Maintenance |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was part of a crew doing road paving/maintenance work along a road. Barricades were set up to delineate the work zone. A motor vehicle drove through a barricade and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1507231.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |