Accident Summary Nr: 131819.015 - Employee fractures ankle/foot when struck by pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 131819.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496531.01510/07/2020561311Lineage Logistics, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was undergoing training, and it was his first day. Just before the accident, the employee came back from his break and tried to start his electric pallet jack, which was parked in the area where other pallet jacks were parked. The employee stated that he was trying to move the pallet jack. Somehow the pallet jack moved towards him and pushed him towards the wall, when the wheel under the handle ran over his right foot, causing fractures on his foot/ankle. The employee was wearing steel toe shoes at the time of accident, which saved his toe. The employee was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for five days, and where two surgeries were performed on his foot/ankle. No accident-related violation was cited for T8CCR.

Keywords: Ankle, Foot, Fracture, Inexperience, Pallet Jack, Protective Clothing, Run Over, Struck By, Training, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496531.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified