Accident Summary Nr: 131815.015 - Employee is killed attempting to unclog manure spreader whil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507157.015 | 12/17/2020 | 112120 | Blough Dairy Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 14, 2020, an employee was attempting to unclog a Kuhn Knight 8141 manure spreader equipped with a 20 ton hopper and twin auger. The employee did not disconnect the equipment from the power source or attempt to shut it down prior to attempting the unclogging. The employee was caught by the augers and was pulled into the manure spreader, causing massive trauma and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507157.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |