Accident Summary Nr: 131813.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection die

Accident Summary Nr: 131813.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491837.01508/13/2020485410Mv Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were travelling to the City owned Transit Maintenance Facility to clock in, pick up their assignments and buses, and drive their respective commuter routes transporting passengers. The employees were infected with COVID-19 and died as a result. Employee #1 died on March 30, 2020, and Employee # 2 died on May 7, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491837.015 30 M Fatality Bus drivers
2 1491837.015 40 M Fatality Bus drivers