Accident Summary Nr: 131813.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491837.015 | 08/13/2020 | 485410 | Mv Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were travelling to the City owned Transit Maintenance Facility to clock in, pick up their assignments and buses, and drive their respective commuter routes transporting passengers. The employees were infected with COVID-19 and died as a result. Employee #1 died on March 30, 2020, and Employee # 2 died on May 7, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491837.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers | |
| 2 | 1491837.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |