Accident Summary Nr: 131808.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507123.015 | 12/17/2020 | 311313 | Michigan Sugar Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 12, 2014, an employee was exiting the diffusion tower through the north scroll. The employee fell through an unguarded chute opening on the floor of the north scroll and into Press #2. The employee was crushed between the screw augers of Press #2. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507123.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |