Accident Summary Nr: 131807.015 - Employee driving PIV fractures leg when caught by wrapped pa

Accident Summary Nr: 131807.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498994.01512/16/2020424810Imperial Beverage Company Dba Ckl Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 18, 2020, an employee working as a stock handler for an alcoholic beverage wholesaler was operating a riding Crown PE4500 pallet jack. The employee lost control and put her foot down outside the PIV, at which time it became entangled in a plastic wrapped pallet. The pallet jack then pulled away from the pallet putting pressure on her leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right lower leg.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught By, Caught In, Driving, Entangled, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lost Control, Material Handling, PIV, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stocking, Struck Against, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498994.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.