Accident Summary Nr: 131806.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling fork truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507077.015 | 12/16/2020 | 423930 | Sa Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 9:22 a.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee and Coworker #1 were utilizing a forklift to unload radiators from the back of a semi-trailer. After the radiators were dumped from their bins, the employee loaded the empty containers back onto the trailer. Coworker #1 went to the front of the vehicle to connect the cab and trailer. After attaching the cab, Coworker #1 checked to see if the bins were in the trailer, lowered the dock plate and checked to see if anyone was around with a forklift. Coworker #1 then removed the chocks from the wheels, returned to the cab of the semi-trailer unit, and moved the truck forward a few feet so he could close the back doors. He stopped when he heard Coworker #2 yelling for him to stop. The employee was halfway on the dock and in the trailer when Coworker #1 started to pull away. The employee fell face-upward and the backend of the fork truck fell on top of him, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507077.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |