Accident Summary Nr: 131803.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling coping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507084.015 | 12/17/2020 | 327390 | Reinforced Earth Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was unloading concrete coping with a forklift. The coping was being stacked for crushing. The employee was standing between the coping and the forklift when the coping fell on top of him, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507084.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |