Accident Summary Nr: 131802.015 - Employee is killed while using propane torch to unfreeze wat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507063.015 | 12/17/2020 | 213112 | Orr Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 17, 2020, an employee used an open flame propane torch to unthaw a frozen valve on the vacuum transfer pump of a 70 barrel vacuum truck. The transfer pump contained flammable liquids. The employee was conducting well plugging operations at the time of the incident. The explosion caused the rear hatch of the vacuum truck to fly off, striking the employee in the face and chest area which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507063.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |