Accident Summary Nr: 131795.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131795.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507010.01512/07/2020623110Veterans Health Administration

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 6, 2020, an employee was working as a primary care nurse. The employee was exposed to SARS CoV-2 carried by a coworker who contracted it from an offsite location The employee contracted the Covid-19 SARS CoV-2 virus and later died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507010.015 55 F Fatality Physician/Nurse