Accident Summary Nr: 131794.015 - Employee sustains shock injuries from contact with 440 volts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507015.015 | 12/07/2020 | 423990 | Scott Turbon Mixer |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a welder for a durable goods wholesaler was operating a manual pallet jack. The employee was inserting the forks under a table while simultaneously holding a sanding machine hoisted above a workbench. The employee sustained an electrical short shock when he contacted a 440-volt electrical connection. The employee was knocked to the ground as a result. The employee was transported to the emergency room where he received medical treatment without hospitalization. The employee was treated for loss of sensation in his elbows and knees, a tingling sensation throughout his entire body, pain in his chest and head and vomiting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507015.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |