Accident Summary Nr: 131788.015 - Employee dies during highway construction work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506970.015 | 12/17/2020 | 238120 | Oscar Orduno, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was part of a work crew drilling holes and filling them with grout along the side of a highway. Employee #1 had been positioning bags of cement in preparation to mix the grout. He was observed walking to a restroom. His coworkers went to check on him and found him lying on the ground unresponsive near the restroom. Emergency medical services were called and, upon arrival, were unable to revive the employee. Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1506970.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |