Accident Summary Nr: 131780.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 131780.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506786.01512/16/2020337127Fleetwood Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1 was bending glide brackets on press brake #3. During the operation, the employee's right middle fingertip was caught between the ram and the die, resulting in an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506786.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators