Accident Summary Nr: 131779.015 - Employee?s thumb tip is crushed by falling steel form

Accident Summary Nr: 131779.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501101.01511/05/2020238120Copeland Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 3, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning cement out of a large steel form, commonly referred to as a bell, which weighed approximately 300 pounds and was used for shaping concrete. While the form was being repositioned by another employee via a hand tool, Employee #1 was instructed to remove his hands from the pinch point. Although Employee #1 stated his hands were clear, a portion of his left thumb remained in the hazardous area. When the steel form was lowered a few inches, it crushed the tip of Employee #1's left thumb, resulting in the loss of the thumb tip. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Concrete, Crushed, Fingertip, Hand Tool, Steel, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1501101.015 19 M Hospitalized injury