Accident Summary Nr: 131778.015 - Three employees are infected with COVID-19

Accident Summary Nr: 131778.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488312.01508/13/2020448210The Indiana Finish Line, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were working at a shoe retail store. On June 15, 2020, Employee #1 experienced difficulty breathing while wearing a facemask at work. The following day Employee #1 developed a fever, did not go to work, and notified the supervisor. Employee #1 was advised to test for COVID-19 and quarantine. The supervisor notified Employee #2 and Employee #3 of their exposure to COVID-19 and advised them to quarantine and test for COVID-19. Employee #2 and Employee #3 did not exhibit any COVID-19 symptoms. All three employees tested positive for COVID-19 but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488312.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Sales workers, shoes
2 1488312.015 26 F Non Hospitalized injury Sales workers, shoes
3 1488312.015 0 F Non Hospitalized injury Sales workers, shoes
4 1488312.015 0 F Non Hospitalized injury Sales workers, shoes