Accident Summary Nr: 131777.015 - Ladder tip over leads to fall from elevated work area, emplo

Accident Summary Nr: 131777.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489663.01508/25/2020236115Glb Builders Inc

Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction general contractor, while framing a two-story single-family residence. Employee #1 placed a six-foot ladder on the deck to reach the work, setting the ladder on a stack of plywood which was about two feet high. Employee stepped onto the ladder with one foot and the other foot slipped while on the stack of wood. The ladder tipped over causing Employee #1 to fall over the guardrails approximately 10-11 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered hip and neck injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Framing, Hip, Ladder, Neck, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489663.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: