Accident Summary Nr: 131776.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501754.015 | 11/10/2020 | 423210 | Pkdc, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 5, 2020, an accident occurred at a furniture warehouse that has employees, as well as contract employees from a temporary agency. The accident involved a temporary employee getting pinned between an order picker and a forklift. The operator of the forklift claimed that his hand was stuck in the steering wheel, and he accidently made an abrupt turn. The employee was standing beside the order picker, talking to another employee when the accident happened. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis. The operator of the forklift was relieved of work and sent for a drug screening following the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501754.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |