Accident Summary Nr: 131775.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506912.015 | 12/15/2020 | 236115 | Reyes Y Reyes Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:04 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was on the roof of a multifamily residential structure. After picking up a small truss from a pile on the roof, the employee was walking toward another carpenter who was to install the truss. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 42 feet, and sustained blunt force traumatic injuries to his head and torso. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1506912.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |