Accident Summary Nr: 131774.015 - Employee is killed in fall during construction clean up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506396.015 | 12/11/2020 | 238130 | Mcr Design, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 10, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a home builder, were working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a one-story residential structure. Employee #1, who was preparing to end his shift, was conducting housekeeping activities. He walked toward coworkers who were cutting oriented strand board (OSB). As the final cut was being made, Employee #1 stepped onto the excess board over the porch area and fell, a fall height of 11 feet. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, struck the concrete surface. He sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506396.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |