Accident Summary Nr: 131774.015 - Employee is killed in fall during construction clean up

Accident Summary Nr: 131774.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506396.01512/11/2020238130Mcr Design, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 10, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a home builder, were working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a one-story residential structure. Employee #1, who was preparing to end his shift, was conducting housekeeping activities. He walked toward coworkers who were cutting oriented strand board (OSB). As the final cut was being made, Employee #1 stepped onto the excess board over the porch area and fell, a fall height of 11 feet. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, struck the concrete surface. He sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Housekeeping, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1506396.015 35 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: