Accident Summary Nr: 131767.015 - Employee is killed while inspecting crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506871.015 | 12/16/2020 | 331110 | Tms International Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee was conducting a pre-trip inspection on a crane. The employee was found dead lying across the engine compartment of the crane. There were no apparent injuries that were noticed by the employer or EMT. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506871.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |