Accident Summary Nr: 131767.015 - Employee is killed while inspecting crane

Accident Summary Nr: 131767.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506871.01512/16/2020331110Tms International Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee was conducting a pre-trip inspection on a crane. The employee was found dead lying across the engine compartment of the crane. There were no apparent injuries that were noticed by the employer or EMT. The employee died.

Keywords: Crane, Engine, Inspecting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506871.015 44 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy