Accident Summary Nr: 131766.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in and crushed by malf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506865.015 | 12/15/2020 | 445110 | Seven Seas 42nd St. Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee was in the basement of the building stacking produce into the dumbwaiter to be taken to the first floor for display. While loading the dumbwaiter, a malfunction caused the doors to close trapping the employee between the doors. The dumbwaiter elevator started ascending and the employee was crushed in the door opening and killed. The dumbwaiter interlock was not working, allowing the dumbwaiter to be operated from the first floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506865.015 | 39 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |