Accident Summary Nr: 131761.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131761.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494589.01509/25/2020721110Walter Family Partnership

Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee, the supervisor of the maintenance department, was trying to climb a fixed ladder in the cooling tower area to inspect the cooling tower. As he climbed up close to the top of the ladder, his left foot slipped, and he lost his balance, causing him to fall to the floor. The employee sustained a fracture to his left hip, which required surgery and hospitalization for ten days. There was nothing wrong with the ladder, and the employee was not carrying anything in his hand. The employee stated that he was trained for the safe use of a ladder, and it was just a freak accident.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Cooling Tower, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Hip, Hotel, Inspecting, Ladder, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494589.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.