Accident Summary Nr: 131760.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131760.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506766.01512/15/2020332439Greif, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on December 14, 2020, an employee was hospitalized since November 27, 2020. On November 19, 2020, The employee called off work ill and contacted their doctor for a COVID-19 test. On November 20, 2020, the employee notified their employer that they had tested positive for Covid-19. The employee continued to stay home until November 27, 2020. On November 27, 2020, the employee was admitted to the hospital. On December 14, 2020, the employee died from complications from the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1506766.015 67 M Fatality