Accident Summary Nr: 131757.015 - Employee strikes head while operating pallet jack, resulting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506767.015 | 12/10/2020 | 493110 | Walmart Stores East, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on December 6, 2020, Employee #1 had been assigned housekeeping duties at a warehouse, which included retrieving and stacking pallets, sweeping, and emptying trash cans. While operating a Crown PC 4500 Series riding pallet jack (Serial Number 10154406), the employee drove the pallet jack to report an injury. The employee sustained a broken nose and a broken jaw and was hospitalized for treatment. There were no witnesses to the incident. Blood was found on the pallet jack's floor, in the warehouse aisle, and on a storage rack's bottom beam. The photo provided by the employer showed the floor-level racks were mostly empty. It was determined that the CR riding pallet jack could fit under the bottom rack beam, and an employee standing on the pallet jack would be tall enough to strike the beam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506767.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |