Accident Summary Nr: 131752.015 - Employee fractures ribs and shoulder while troubleshooting h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506788.015 | 12/16/2020 | 336999 | Bardane Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1 was repairing and troubleshooting a hydraulic leak on an aluminum die casting machine. During the process, the operator inadvertently switched the machine on, causing the moving die carrier to strike Employee #1. The employee sustained fractured ribs and a fractured shoulder and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506788.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |