Accident Summary Nr: 131748.015 - Employee's arm is caught in moving salvage roller, resulting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506763.015 | 12/15/2020 | 313110 | Polyloom Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working on Film Line 2 after finishing doffing Film Line 1 when she discovered that the film had broken. The employee activated the emergency stop (E-stop) in the middle section of the machine and ran under the machine while her coworker stood by the E-stop button at the operator control station. Under the machine, Employee #1 started the salvage roller and attempted to cut the film straight across above the salvage roller using scissors. She then attempted to wrap the film around the salvage roller but wrapped it incorrectly. After repositioning the film, she started wrapping it correctly; however, her left arm became caught between the film and the moving salvage roller. The employee sustained a broken left arm as a result of this incident and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506763.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |