Accident Summary Nr: 131742.015 - Employee dies of natural causes during maintenance work

Accident Summary Nr: 131742.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506740.01512/15/2020238220Sierra Pacific Home & Comfort, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:49 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heating company, was working in the attic of a customer's private residence. The employee was assigned to perform a scheduled routine maintenance on the heating and air conditioning system. The homeowner found Employee #1, unresponsive with his feet hanging over the attic's access door. According to the coroner's report, the death appeared to have been from natural causes.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Attic, Cardiac Arrest, Heater, Maintenance, Natural Causes, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506740.015 51 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians