Accident Summary Nr: 131740.015 - Employee falls while welding joist and fractures leg and arm

Accident Summary Nr: 131740.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501881.01511/10/2020238120S.A. Halac Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 10, 2020, Employee #1 was welding a joist when they unhooked from a beam clamp to move it. The employee slipped and fell, landing on the concrete floor. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a broken left leg and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Joist, Leg, Slip, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1501881.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: