Accident Summary Nr: 131739.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using impact gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493603.015 | 09/18/2020 | 424130 | Sonoco Products Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was in the process of servicing an underpress grinder. Employee #1 was tasked with inverting the stationary knives on an underpress grinder. Employee #1 was using a DeWalt battery powered impact gun. As he was removing the first bolt, he stabilized the impact gun with his left hand. He only had about an inch of working space between the end of the impact gun and the edge of the grinding chamber door. As the bolt was loosened, his left-hand middle finger became pinched between the end of the impact gun and the edge of the grinding chamber door. The force of the impact gun on his finger severed the finger at its last knuckle. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to his left-hand middle finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493603.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |