Accident Summary Nr: 131738.015 - Employee fractures ankle when slips on box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506722.015 | 12/15/2020 | 452990 | Wal-Mart Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was unboxing and restocking shelves. The employee turned around and stepped on a box and slipped. The employee fell to the ground and suffered a fractured ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506722.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |