Accident Summary Nr: 131737.015 - Employee's fingers are caught in, crushed by conveyor chain

Accident Summary Nr: 131737.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506721.01512/15/2020327991Pacific Interlock Pavingstone, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured cut stone and stone products. He was standing next to a conveyor, speaking with another employee. He rested his hands onto the rail. Underneath the rail, there was an unguarded chain. There was an approximately 3-in. (76-mm) opening on the opposite side of rail where fingers could enter. No employee had any particular reason to reach into area. The employee simply rested his hands on the rail and curled his fingers. His fingers entered the small opening. The moving chain caught the employee's left-hand glove. The employee suffered rushing injuries to the fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized. He underwent surgery to have pins inserted in his fingers.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Crushed, Finger, Glove, Inexperience, Stone, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506721.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction