Accident Summary Nr: 131734.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by metal coil roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506711.015 | 12/15/2020 | 336390 | Voestalpine Automotive Components Cartersville Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was hoisting a 12,500-pound metal coil roll. The lifting strap broke and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506711.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |