Accident Summary Nr: 131734.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by metal coil roll

Accident Summary Nr: 131734.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506711.01512/15/2020336390Voestalpine Automotive Components Cartersville Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was hoisting a 12,500-pound metal coil roll. The lifting strap broke and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the lower left leg.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broke, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Leg, Metal, Roll, Strap, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506711.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator