Accident Summary Nr: 131733.015 - Employee servicing elevator is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 131733.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506709.01512/15/2020238290Oracle Elevator Holdco, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an elevator company, was performing maintenance on a customer's existing elevator. The employee became caught between the car door and the gate door and sustained fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Door, Elevator, Elevator Gate, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506709.015 34 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers