Accident Summary Nr: 131731.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates fingers while restarting ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506694.015 | 12/15/2020 | 322291 | Playtex Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1, a 21-year-old male, was restarting Line #1 of the Saturation Machine after a routine cleanup shutdown. Employee #1 was assigned to "walk" the fibrous material along the rollers as the line was brought back to full production. During the process, a part of the loosely connected material began to fall to the floor. In an attempt to grab the falling material and direct it back to the rollers, Employee #1 inadvertently placed his left hand into the unguarded nip point between the incoming rollers, resulting in multiple fingers being caught and injured. The employee suffered fractures and lacerations on his left hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506694.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |