Accident Summary Nr: 131728.015 - Employee is killed when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 131728.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506678.01512/15/2020324121Mobile Asphalt Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 14, 2020, an employee was cleaning up material that had fallen from an incline conveyor. He also may have been using a hammer to knock dirt off the conveyor while the conveyor was operational, which was outside the scope of his assigned duties. The employee was caught in the moving parts of the underside of the conveyor (the conveyor belt, drum and framing) after going around chains and passing too close to the moving equipment parts. The employee was killed when he suffered blunt force trauma to upper body (head, face, neck, shoulders).

Keywords: Asphalt, Belt Conveyor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor Belt, Energized, Face, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Neck, Roller Conveyor, Shoulder, Tagout, Temporary Employment Agency, Unauthorized

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1506678.015 41 M Fatality