Accident Summary Nr: 131727.015 - Employee is killed in fall from lift gate to ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506675.015 | 12/14/2020 | 484122 | Fedex Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 11, 2020, an employee was standing on an elevated lift gate on the back of a box truck. The employee fell off of the lift gate and struck his head on the ground, causing severe head trauma which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506675.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |