Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 131724.015 - Employee is electrocuted while transferring solar power and
Accident Summary Nr: 131724.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/02/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1506419.015 | 07/07/2020 | 1711 | 238210 | 317727618 - Aubrey Silvey Enterprises Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 22, 2020, Employee #1 came into contact with an energized power cable carrying 12,400 volts while preparing to transfer solar power to an electrical system. The employee sustained electrical shock and burns to both forearms and hands. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Keywords:
Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Forearm, Hand, Shock, Solar
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1506419.015 |
32 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Occupation not reported |