Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 131723.015 - Employee Is Killed Cleaning Out Drum Of Cement Mixer Truck W

Accident Summary Nr: 131723.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506615.01512/14/20203273327320111566 - Ozinga Ready Mix Concrete Inc

Abstract: On December 11, 2020, an employee was washing out the drum and fins of a cement mixer truck which required entering the drum. The receiving hopper was raised du ring cleaning. The employee was found caught between the lowered receiving hoppe r and the discharge hopper. The drum was still rotating when the employee was fo und, striking the employee, who was killed.

Keywords: caught between, cleaning, concrete mixer, concrete truck, confined space, energized, entry permit, hopper, industrial truck, lockout, lockout/tagout, motor vehicle, rotating parts, struck against, struck by, tagout,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506615.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported