Accident Summary Nr: 131722.015 - Employee suffers high pressure finger injection from paint s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482782.015 | 07/10/2020 | 238130 | Unique Building Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 16, 2020, Employee #1 was using a paint sprayer. The paint sprayer started getting clogged so Employee #1 attempted to clean off the nozzle with his right index finger and suffered a high-pressure injection, which later became infected. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482782.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |