Accident Summary Nr: 131721.015 - Employee lacerates finger while using meat bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 131721.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483922.01507/14/2020722511Mastro'S Restaurant , Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 21, 2020, an employee was cutting an ice block to ice cubes. The employee lacerated his finger with the meat bandsaw and was hospitalized. There was no push plate.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Cutting, E GI VII (unsafe practice), Finger, Laceration, Meat Slicing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483922.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Bartenders