Accident Summary Nr: 131720.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures hand and wrist when caught

Accident Summary Nr: 131720.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506572.01512/15/2020322212Rice Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning a horizontal baler and requested a coworker to cycle the baler while he continued his cleaning tasks. During the second request to cycle the baler, Employee #1's right hand and wrist became caught in the ram of the baler, resulting in fractures and lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Baler, Caught In, Cleaning, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1506572.015 43 M Hospitalized injury