Accident Summary Nr: 131715.015 - Two employees sustain blunt trauma in fall from power poles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484149.015 | 07/20/2020 | 238210 | International Line Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as electrical power transmission line workers for an electrical company. The employees were part of a field crew working along with three other coworkers at a remote site. The crew was tasked with installing insulators on existing 48-foot power transmission poles (H-Structures) for a utility company. Employee #1 and Employee #2 climbed up their respective wooden power poles and were approximately 40 feet above the ground. Due to the local terrain, the existing power poles were not driven and anchored into the granite outcropping. Employee #1 began the process of installing insulators on one pole while Employee #2 removed the support lines to his pole. Both wooden power poles began to lean and tip over as both employees hung onto the poles as they fell. Employee #1 fractured his leg and received medical treatment without hospitalization. Employee #2 fractured his pelvis and several back vertebrae and damaged his knee and face. Employee #2 was airlifted from the site while Employee #1 was transported via ground to a medical center. Employee #1 was treated and released the same day while Employee #2 was hospitalized and released after 4 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 40 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1484149.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1484149.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |