Accident Summary Nr: 131710.015 - Employee hits head on pavement and cracks skull when forklif
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506492.015 | 12/10/2020 | 484110 | Worldwide Equipment Of Tn, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was transferring garbage from a cardboard container to a dumpster in a parking lot, while elevated on forklift forks at an approximate height of three feet. The employee wanted to remove garbage that was on the bottom of a carboard recycling container. The container had just been emptied of cardboard, and the trash remained. The employee climbed into the container and instructed the forklift operator to elevate him sufficiently enough to where he could dispose of the trash in the top of the dumpster. When the employee stepped on the container's left side, the container tilted along with the employee. The employee hit his head on the asphalt pavement as a result. The employee cracked his skull and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506492.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |