Accident Summary Nr: 131708.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in right arm in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505600.015 | 12/02/2020 | 327215 | Carlex Glass America Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee was observing the roller conveyor. The employee observed a broken piece of windshield glass on the unguarded powered roller conveyor. The employee reached for the broken glass to remove it from the conveyor. The right portion of his shirt became entangled with the roller conveyor while reaching for the glass. He attempted to engage the emergency stop button with his left hand, but it was out of reach. He yelled at a coworker for assistance. As the coworker was running toward him, the employee's right arm became entangled around a powered shaft. The employee suffered multiple broken bones in his lower right arm, which required surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505600.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |