Accident Summary Nr: 131702.015 - Employee falls from scaffold while accessing ladder rungs an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506479.015 | 12/10/2020 | 236115 | Wickman Construction And Real Estate Of Wisconsin Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 8, 2020, a 23-year-old male employee, employed by a construction company, was installing metal siding on a new commercial building. While stepping off the scaffold platform and reaching his foot around the end section ladder to step down onto a rung, the employee fell approximately ten feet. The fabricated frame scaffold equipment had not been assembled properly for safe use of the end-frame ladder rungs. Employees were required to step on the inside and top bars of the end frames while accessing or egressing the work platforms, exposing them to fall hazards. The employee fell from the scaffold end frame, sustaining a fracture to his right elbow and a head injury. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506479.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |